PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Simplecast vs Transistor

Simplecast vs Transistor: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Simplecast is cheaper (Simplecast Basic $15 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 6 needs below, Simplecast is cheaper in 5 and Transistor in 1.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedSimplecastTransistorCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Basic $15Starter $19Simplecast by $4
10,000 downloads a monthBasic $15Starter $19Simplecast by $4
50,000 downloads a monthEssential $35Professional $49Simplecast by $14
150,000 downloads a monthno plan fitsBusiness $99Transistor (only one fits)
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsBasic $15Starter $19Simplecast by $4
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Basic $15Starter $19Simplecast by $4

Your own numbers · Simplecast pricing · Transistor pricing

Visit Simplecast (official site) ↗

Visit Transistor (official site) ↗

Simplecast plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Basic$15/mo$13.50/mounlimited / no cap stated20,000no cap statednot stated
Essential$35/mo$31.50/mounlimited / no cap stated50,000no cap statednot stated

Transistor plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Starter$19/mo$15.83/mounlimited / no cap stated20,000no cap statednot stated
Professional$49/mo$40.83/mounlimited / no cap stated100,000no cap statednot stated
Business$99/mo$82.50/mounlimited / no cap stated250,000no cap statednot stated

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Simplecast cheaper than Transistor?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Simplecast is cheaper (Simplecast Basic $15 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 6 needs below, Simplecast is cheaper in 5 and Transistor in 1.

What do Simplecast and Transistor cost per month?

Simplecast: Basic $15; Essential $35. Transistor: Starter $19; Professional $49; Business $99 (monthly billing where published).

Do Simplecast or Transistor have a free trial?

Simplecast: 14-day free trial, no credit card. Transistor: 14-day free trial.