PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Riverside vs Transistor

Riverside vs Transistor: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Transistor is cheaper (Riverside Pro $29 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Riverside is cheaper in 3 and Transistor in 4.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedRiversideTransistorCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Pro $29Starter $19Transistor by $10
10,000 downloads a monthPro $29Starter $19Transistor by $10
50,000 downloads a monthPro $29Professional $49Riverside by $20
150,000 downloads a monthPro $29Business $99Riverside by $70
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsno plan fitsStarter $19Transistor (only one fits)
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsGrow $39no plan fitsRiverside (only one fits)
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Pro $29Starter $19Transistor by $10

Your own numbers · Riverside pricing · Transistor pricing

Visit Riverside (official site) ↗

Visit Transistor (official site) ↗

Riverside plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Pro$29/mo$24/mo1not statednot statednot statedRecording + editing + podcast hosting; show count not stated (Grow lists 2 shows), so 1 is assumed
Grow$39/mo$34/mo2not statednot statedyesPodcast hosting for 2 shows, video to Apple Podcasts, video hosting

Transistor plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Starter$19/mo$15.83/mounlimited / no cap stated20,000no cap statednot stated
Professional$49/mo$40.83/mounlimited / no cap stated100,000no cap statednot stated
Business$99/mo$82.50/mounlimited / no cap stated250,000no cap statednot stated

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Riverside cheaper than Transistor?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Transistor is cheaper (Riverside Pro $29 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Riverside is cheaper in 3 and Transistor in 4.

What do Riverside and Transistor cost per month?

Riverside: Pro $29; Grow $39. Transistor: Starter $19; Professional $49; Business $99 (monthly billing where published).

Do Riverside or Transistor have a free trial?

Riverside: 14-day free trial. Transistor: 14-day free trial.