PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Podbean vs Transistor

Podbean vs Transistor: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Podbean is cheaper (Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Podbean is cheaper in 6 and Transistor in 1.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedPodbeanTransistorCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Unlimited Audio $17Starter $19Podbean by $2
10,000 downloads a monthUnlimited Audio $17Starter $19Podbean by $2
50,000 downloads a monthUnlimited Audio $17Professional $49Podbean by $32
150,000 downloads a monthUnlimited Audio $17Business $99Podbean by $82
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsNetwork $99Starter $19Transistor by $80
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsUnlimited Plus $39no plan fitsPodbean (only one fits)
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Unlimited Audio $17Starter $19Podbean by $2

Your own numbers · Podbean pricing · Transistor pricing

Visit Podbean (official site) ↗

Visit Transistor (official site) ↗

Podbean plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Unlimited Audio$17/mo$12/mo1no cap stated16not stated1GB uploads a month (16 hrs audio); unmetered bandwidth
Unlimited Plus$39/mo$29/mo2no cap stated160yes2 audio or video podcasts; 10GB a month (160 hrs audio or 10 hrs video)
Network$99/mo$79/mounlimited / no cap stated3TB bandwidth a month (not converted to downloads)660yesUnlimited podcasts; 40GB a month (660 hrs audio or 40 hrs video); 3TB bandwidth
Business$129/mo$99/mo2no cap stated660yesUnlimited private + 2 public podcasts; 40GB a month

Transistor plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Starter$19/mo$15.83/mounlimited / no cap stated20,000no cap statednot stated
Professional$49/mo$40.83/mounlimited / no cap stated100,000no cap statednot stated
Business$99/mo$82.50/mounlimited / no cap stated250,000no cap statednot stated

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Podbean cheaper than Transistor?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Podbean is cheaper (Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Podbean is cheaper in 6 and Transistor in 1.

What do Podbean and Transistor cost per month?

Podbean: Unlimited Audio $17; Unlimited Plus $39; Network $99; Business $129. Transistor: Starter $19; Professional $49; Business $99 (monthly billing where published).

Do Podbean or Transistor have a free trial?

Podbean: free account to start. Transistor: 14-day free trial.