PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Castos vs Transistor

Castos vs Transistor: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Castos is cheaper (Castos Essentials $19 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Castos is cheaper in 7 and Transistor in 0.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedCastosTransistorCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Essentials $19Starter $19Castos by $0
10,000 downloads a monthEssentials $19Starter $19Castos by $0
50,000 downloads a monthEssentials $19Professional $49Castos by $30
150,000 downloads a monthEssentials $19Business $99Castos by $80
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsEssentials $19Starter $19Castos by $0
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsPro $99no plan fitsCastos (only one fits)
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Essentials $19Starter $19Castos by $0

Your own numbers · Castos pricing · Transistor pricing

Try Castos ↗ (affiliate link)

Visit Transistor (official site) ↗

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (Castos, Captivate) earn PodHostCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every host and never depend on affiliate status.

Castos plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Essentials$19/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statednot stated
Growth$49/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statednot stated
Pro$99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statedyesVideo file hosting

Transistor plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Starter$19/mo$15.83/mounlimited / no cap stated20,000no cap statednot stated
Professional$49/mo$40.83/mounlimited / no cap stated100,000no cap statednot stated
Business$99/mo$82.50/mounlimited / no cap stated250,000no cap statednot stated

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Castos cheaper than Transistor?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Castos is cheaper (Castos Essentials $19 vs Transistor Starter $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Castos is cheaper in 7 and Transistor in 0.

What do Castos and Transistor cost per month?

Castos: Essentials $19; Growth $49; Pro $99. Transistor: Starter $19; Professional $49; Business $99 (monthly billing where published).

Do Castos or Transistor have a free trial?

Castos: 14-day free trial. Transistor: 14-day free trial.