PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Captivate vs Podbean

Captivate vs Podbean: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Podbean is cheaper (Captivate Personal $19 vs Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Captivate is cheaper in 1 and Podbean in 6.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedCaptivatePodbeanCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Personal $19Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $2
10,000 downloads a monthPersonal $19Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $2
50,000 downloads a monthProfessional $49Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $32
150,000 downloads a monthProfessional $49Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $32
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsPersonal $19Network $99Captivate by $80
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsno plan fitsUnlimited Plus $39Podbean (only one fits)
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Personal $19Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $2

Your own numbers · Captivate pricing · Podbean pricing

Try Captivate ↗ (affiliate link)

Visit Podbean (official site) ↗

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (Castos, Captivate) earn PodHostCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every host and never depend on affiliate status.

Captivate plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Personal$19/mo$17/mounlimited / no cap stated30,000no cap statednot stated
Professional$49/mo$44/mounlimited / no cap stated150,000no cap statednot stated
Business$99/mo$90/mounlimited / no cap stated300,000no cap statednot stated

Podbean plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Unlimited Audio$17/mo$12/mo1no cap stated16not stated1GB uploads a month (16 hrs audio); unmetered bandwidth
Unlimited Plus$39/mo$29/mo2no cap stated160yes2 audio or video podcasts; 10GB a month (160 hrs audio or 10 hrs video)
Network$99/mo$79/mounlimited / no cap stated3TB bandwidth a month (not converted to downloads)660yesUnlimited podcasts; 40GB a month (660 hrs audio or 40 hrs video); 3TB bandwidth
Business$129/mo$99/mo2no cap stated660yesUnlimited private + 2 public podcasts; 40GB a month

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Captivate cheaper than Podbean?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Podbean is cheaper (Captivate Personal $19 vs Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Captivate is cheaper in 1 and Podbean in 6.

What do Captivate and Podbean cost per month?

Captivate: Personal $19; Professional $49; Business $99. Podbean: Unlimited Audio $17; Unlimited Plus $39; Network $99; Business $129 (monthly billing where published).

Do Captivate or Podbean have a free trial?

Captivate: 30-day free trial. Podbean: free account to start.