PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Buzzsprout vs Podbean

Buzzsprout vs Podbean: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Podbean is cheaper (Buzzsprout Audio $18 vs Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Buzzsprout is cheaper in 2 and Podbean in 5.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedBuzzsproutPodbeanCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Audio $18Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $1
10,000 downloads a monthAudio $18Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $1
50,000 downloads a monthAudio $18Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $1
150,000 downloads a monthAudio $18Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $1
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsMulti-Podcast (5 shows) $36Network $99Buzzsprout by $63
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsAudio + Video $30Unlimited Plus $39Buzzsprout by $9
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36Unlimited Audio $17Podbean by $19

Your own numbers · Buzzsprout pricing · Podbean pricing

Visit Buzzsprout (official site) ↗

Visit Podbean (official site) ↗

Buzzsprout plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Audio$18/mo$15/mo1no cap stated6not stated6 upload hours a month (72 a year on annual billing)
Audio + Video$30/mo$25/mo1no cap stated6yesVideo on Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube; 6 upload hours a month
Multi-Podcast (5 shows)$36/mo$30/mo5no cap stated15not statedAudio, up to 5 podcasts, 15 upload hours a month shared (the 10-podcast and video variants are priced in a selector and not tracked)

Podbean plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Unlimited Audio$17/mo$12/mo1no cap stated16not stated1GB uploads a month (16 hrs audio); unmetered bandwidth
Unlimited Plus$39/mo$29/mo2no cap stated160yes2 audio or video podcasts; 10GB a month (160 hrs audio or 10 hrs video)
Network$99/mo$79/mounlimited / no cap stated3TB bandwidth a month (not converted to downloads)660yesUnlimited podcasts; 40GB a month (660 hrs audio or 40 hrs video); 3TB bandwidth
Business$129/mo$99/mo2no cap stated660yesUnlimited private + 2 public podcasts; 40GB a month

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Buzzsprout cheaper than Podbean?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Podbean is cheaper (Buzzsprout Audio $18 vs Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Buzzsprout is cheaper in 2 and Podbean in 5.

What do Buzzsprout and Podbean cost per month?

Buzzsprout: Audio $18; Audio + Video $30; Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36. Podbean: Unlimited Audio $17; Unlimited Plus $39; Network $99; Business $129 (monthly billing where published).

Do Buzzsprout or Podbean have a free trial?

Buzzsprout: free plan to try it, no credit card (limits not listed on the pricing page, so not ranked). Podbean: free account to start.