PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Buzzsprout vs Captivate

Buzzsprout vs Captivate: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Buzzsprout is cheaper (Buzzsprout Audio $18 vs Captivate Personal $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Buzzsprout is cheaper in 5 and Captivate in 2.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedBuzzsproutCaptivateCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Audio $18Personal $19Buzzsprout by $1
10,000 downloads a monthAudio $18Personal $19Buzzsprout by $1
50,000 downloads a monthAudio $18Professional $49Buzzsprout by $31
150,000 downloads a monthAudio $18Professional $49Buzzsprout by $31
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsMulti-Podcast (5 shows) $36Personal $19Captivate by $17
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsAudio + Video $30no plan fitsBuzzsprout (only one fits)
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36Personal $19Captivate by $17

Your own numbers · Buzzsprout pricing · Captivate pricing

Visit Buzzsprout (official site) ↗

Try Captivate ↗ (affiliate link)

Disclosure: Links marked “affiliate link” (Castos, Captivate) earn PodHostCost a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. Prices, totals and rankings are calculated the same way for every host and never depend on affiliate status.

Buzzsprout plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Audio$18/mo$15/mo1no cap stated6not stated6 upload hours a month (72 a year on annual billing)
Audio + Video$30/mo$25/mo1no cap stated6yesVideo on Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube; 6 upload hours a month
Multi-Podcast (5 shows)$36/mo$30/mo5no cap stated15not statedAudio, up to 5 podcasts, 15 upload hours a month shared (the 10-podcast and video variants are priced in a selector and not tracked)

Captivate plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Personal$19/mo$17/mounlimited / no cap stated30,000no cap statednot stated
Professional$49/mo$44/mounlimited / no cap stated150,000no cap statednot stated
Business$99/mo$90/mounlimited / no cap stated300,000no cap statednot stated

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Buzzsprout cheaper than Captivate?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Buzzsprout is cheaper (Buzzsprout Audio $18 vs Captivate Personal $19 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Buzzsprout is cheaper in 5 and Captivate in 2.

What do Buzzsprout and Captivate cost per month?

Buzzsprout: Audio $18; Audio + Video $30; Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36. Captivate: Personal $19; Professional $49; Business $99 (monthly billing where published).

Do Buzzsprout or Captivate have a free trial?

Buzzsprout: free plan to try it, no credit card (limits not listed on the pricing page, so not ranked). Captivate: 30-day free trial.