PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Acast vs Podbean

Acast vs Podbean: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Acast is cheaper (Acast Essential $14.99 vs Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Acast is cheaper in 6 and Podbean in 1.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedAcastPodbeanCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Essential $14.99Unlimited Audio $17Acast by $2.01
10,000 downloads a monthEssential $14.99Unlimited Audio $17Acast by $2.01
50,000 downloads a monthEssential $14.99Unlimited Audio $17Acast by $2.01
150,000 downloads a monthEssential $14.99Unlimited Audio $17Acast by $2.01
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsEssential $14.99Network $99Acast by $84.01
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsVideo $39.99Unlimited Plus $39Podbean by $0.99
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Essential $14.99Unlimited Audio $17Acast by $2.01

Your own numbers · Acast pricing · Podbean pricing

Visit Acast (official site) ↗

Visit Podbean (official site) ↗

Acast plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Starter$0/mo$0/mo1no cap statedno cap statednot stated5 episodes (unlimited if the show joins Acast's ad marketplace); not ranked because the calculator does not count episodes
Essential$14.99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statednot stated
Pro$29.99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statednot stated
Video$39.99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statedyesUp to 10,000 video views a month

Podbean plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Unlimited Audio$17/mo$12/mo1no cap stated16not stated1GB uploads a month (16 hrs audio); unmetered bandwidth
Unlimited Plus$39/mo$29/mo2no cap stated160yes2 audio or video podcasts; 10GB a month (160 hrs audio or 10 hrs video)
Network$99/mo$79/mounlimited / no cap stated3TB bandwidth a month (not converted to downloads)660yesUnlimited podcasts; 40GB a month (660 hrs audio or 40 hrs video); 3TB bandwidth
Business$129/mo$99/mo2no cap stated660yesUnlimited private + 2 public podcasts; 40GB a month

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Acast cheaper than Podbean?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Acast is cheaper (Acast Essential $14.99 vs Podbean Unlimited Audio $17 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Acast is cheaper in 6 and Podbean in 1.

What do Acast and Podbean cost per month?

Acast: Starter $0; Essential $14.99; Pro $29.99; Video $39.99. Podbean: Unlimited Audio $17; Unlimited Plus $39; Network $99; Business $129 (monthly billing where published).

Do Acast or Podbean have a free trial?

Acast: free Starter plan (1 show, 5 episodes). Podbean: free account to start.