PodHostCost
Beta. Plan prices and limits come only from each host's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Hosts that don't cap downloads or uploads are shown as 'no cap stated'.
Home › Compare › Acast vs Buzzsprout

Acast vs Buzzsprout: which costs less?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Acast is cheaper (Acast Essential $14.99 vs Buzzsprout Audio $18 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Acast is cheaper in 6 and Buzzsprout in 1.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedAcastBuzzsproutCheaper
a new show (1,000 downloads)Essential $14.99Audio $18Acast by $3.01
10,000 downloads a monthEssential $14.99Audio $18Acast by $3.01
50,000 downloads a monthEssential $14.99Audio $18Acast by $3.01
150,000 downloads a monthEssential $14.99Audio $18Acast by $3.01
3 podcasts, 10,000 downloadsEssential $14.99Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36Acast by $21.01
a video podcast, 5,000 downloadsVideo $39.99Audio + Video $30Buzzsprout by $9.99
a daily show (12 upload hours a month)Essential $14.99Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36Acast by $21.01

Your own numbers · Acast pricing · Buzzsprout pricing

Visit Acast (official site) ↗

Visit Buzzsprout (official site) ↗

Acast plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Starter$0/mo$0/mo1no cap statedno cap statednot stated5 episodes (unlimited if the show joins Acast's ad marketplace); not ranked because the calculator does not count episodes
Essential$14.99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statednot stated
Pro$29.99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statednot stated
Video$39.99/monot published as a numberunlimited / no cap statedno cap statedno cap statedyesUp to 10,000 video views a month

Buzzsprout plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)PodcastsDownloads / monthUpload hours / monthVideo podcastNotes
Audio$18/mo$15/mo1no cap stated6not stated6 upload hours a month (72 a year on annual billing)
Audio + Video$30/mo$25/mo1no cap stated6yesVideo on Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube; 6 upload hours a month
Multi-Podcast (5 shows)$36/mo$30/mo5no cap stated15not statedAudio, up to 5 podcasts, 15 upload hours a month shared (the 10-podcast and video variants are priced in a selector and not tracked)

Total = plan price + any paid extra podcasts. Download and upload caps are the plan limits each host states; 'no cap stated' means the pricing page sets none (most call it unlimited or unmetered); Fireside and Podbean Network cap bandwidth in GB/TB, which is shown but not converted to downloads. Upload hours are audio hours (video uses more storage). 'Video podcast' = the host lists video podcast hosting on that plan. monthly price = no annual price is published as a number, so the monthly price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Acast cheaper than Buzzsprout?

For a new show (1,000 downloads), Acast is cheaper (Acast Essential $14.99 vs Buzzsprout Audio $18 a month). Across the 7 needs below, Acast is cheaper in 6 and Buzzsprout in 1.

What do Acast and Buzzsprout cost per month?

Acast: Starter $0; Essential $14.99; Pro $29.99; Video $39.99. Buzzsprout: Audio $18; Audio + Video $30; Multi-Podcast (5 shows) $36 (monthly billing where published).

Do Acast or Buzzsprout have a free trial?

Acast: free Starter plan (1 show, 5 episodes). Buzzsprout: free plan to try it, no credit card (limits not listed on the pricing page, so not ranked).